Skip navigation Scroll to top
LGT
Scroll to top
  • Important legal
    information
  • Data Privacy Notice
    for website visitors

Anyone viewing information on Web pages published by the LGT Venture Philanthropy Foundation (hereinafter "LGT VP") implicitly agrees to the terms and conditions set out below. Any special agreements concerning individual LGT VP products and services apply in addition to these terms and conditions or, if there is a conflict, take precedence over them.

1. Access

None of the information on these Web pages is intended for persons or companies from countries in which viewing such information entails any form of registration requirement on LGT VP's part. Furthermore, persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits viewing information on these LGT VP Web pages are not permitted to view said information.

2. No offer or recommendation

None of the information on these Web pages in any way constitutes an offer or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell products or services. It is intended solely for information purposes and for use by the recipient. Accordingly, no buy or sell orders submitted via the message window or e-mail will be accepted. Furthermore, none of the information on these Web pages constitutes a recommendation to buy or sell investment products or to enter into transactions of any kind. Users are advised to consult a qualified person before making investment decisions or decisions of any other kind.

3. No guarantee that information is up to date, correct or complete

The reports on these Web pages are produced by LGT VP staff based on information from sources deemed to be reliable. However, LGT VP offers no guarantee with regard to the content of these reports, which must not be regarded as complete descriptions or summaries of the trends mentioned therein. LGT VP constantly reviews and updates the information on its Web pages. Despite its best efforts, this information may nevertheless be out of date or based on incorrect data provided by third parties. LGT VP therefore accepts no liability for the information provided being up to date, correct and complete.

4. Linked Web pages

Users must be aware that LGT VP has no control whatsoever over third-party Web pages linked to or from LGT VP Web pages and therefore accepts no liability for the content of such Web pages being correct, complete and legally valid or for the products and services offered on such Web pages. LGT VP's express, written permission must always be sought before including a link to an LGT VP Web page on a third-party Web page.

5. Changes and additions

LGT VP reserves the right to make changes and additions to the information provided at any time without prior notice.

6. Local legal restrictions

The LGT VP website is not intended for persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits the publication of or access to the LGT VP website due to their nationality or domicile or for any other reason. Persons subject to such restrictions may not access the LGT VP website.

7. Copyright

The content and structure of these Web pages are protected by copyright. Individual pages and/or sections of the LGT VP website may be stored or printed out, provided neither the copyright information nor any legally protected trademarks are removed. Anyone saving software or other data provided on the LGT VP website or reproducing it in any other way implicitly agrees to the conditions of use. All intellectual property rights remain with LGT VP. The LGT VP website may be reproduced in full or in part, in particular its text and images, forwarded electronically or by any other means, altered, linked to or otherwise used for public or commercial purposes only with LGT VP's prior approval.

8. Exclusion of liability

LGT VP expressly accepts no liability for losses or damages of any kind arising from using or accessing the LGT VP website or links to third-party websites or from viewing information on its Web pages. Furthermore, LGT VP accepts no liability for any unauthorized manipulation of users' IT systems. LGT VP expressly draws users' attention to the risk of viruses and the threat of hacker attacks. Using the latest browser version and antivirus software is thus strongly recommended. E-mails from unknown senders should not be opened.

9. Data protection and data transfer security

LGT VP expressly draws users' attention to the fact that data are transferred via public networks such as the Internet or e-mail services, which can be accessed by anyone. LGT VP cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents sent via such public networks. Anyone sending personal information (such as senders' and recipients' names and addresses) via a public network should be aware that third parties may be able to view, store and use it without their permission. Third parties may thus be able to deduce existing business relationships. Even if the sender and recipient are in the same country, data transferred between them often pass through other countries, including countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as the country in question, without being subject to any controls. Data may be lost or intercepted by unauthorized third parties during the transfer process. LGT VP accepts no liability for the security of data transferred via the Internet or for direct or indirect data loss. For data protection and security reasons, users are advised to contact LGT VP via other means of communication.

This website uses Webtrends Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Webtrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave. Suite 1600, Portland, OR 97204, U.S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "Webtrends") and Google Analytics,  a service by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to analyze data. The cookies used by Webtrends and Google Analytics for analytical purposes do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is truncated on your computer before being transmitted to Webtrends Inc. and Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Webtrends and Google Analytics do not associate your IP address with any other information held by Webtrends or Google Analytics and only passes data on to third parties if required to do so by law.

You can opt out of Webtrends’ and Google Analytics' future use of cookies at any time via the following opt-out links:

If you opt out of Webtrends’ or Google Analytics' use of cookies, you may potentially not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. By refraining from opting out, you consent to Webtrends and Google Analytics' processing your data in the manner and for the purposes described.

10. Risks

The value of investments may fall as well as rise. Past performance cannot necessarily be taken as a guarantee of positive trends in the future. Furthermore, prospective investors should inform themselves of the potential tax implications of purchasing, owning and selling investment products in their place of domicile and, if necessary, seek advice locally.


Important legal information - © LGT Venture Philanthropy Foundation - All rights reserved - updated March 13, 2018

Last updated October 2020

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this Data Privacy Notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This data privacy notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the website of LGT Group (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on the Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”) within and outside LGT Group, to which this Data Privacy Notice does not apply. The conditions and Data Privacy Notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

1. Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the contact form provided on the Website, your data are used for processing or post-processing of the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect and use personal data on the Website in order to improve the information, products and services provided, to further align our business processes with the needs of clients and visitors to the Website (“Visitors”) and to ensure efficient access to information and online banking applications.

2. Web server logs

When you use the Website, access data are stored (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used). We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to optimize the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access and to improve user-friendliness and functionality.

3. Use of cookies

The Website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage, and serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize the Website.

If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function. Technically essential cookies remain stored on your end device for the intended duration (see table) or until you delete them.

You can delete technically essential cookies from your browser after using the Website.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
AL_SESS_PR-S (HTTP) LGT

Stores an identifier to assign page views to a specific user session (Session ID).

Session
jmaCPVideo (HTTP) LGT

Stores the domicile selected to prevent certain citizens from viewing the footage.

30 days
lgtdomicil (HTTP) LGT

Stores the domicile selected.

30 days
LGT-Cookie (HTTP) LGT

Stores the cookie banner settings and the settings for external content (maps, videos).

365 days


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve the Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_ga (HTTP) Google Analytics

Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website.

2 years
_gat (HTTP) Google Analytics

Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics.

1 minute
_gid (HTTP) Google Analytics

Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session.

24 hours
__hstc (HTTP) Wistia.com

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

2 years

You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”


3.3 Marketing cookies

When you visit some of our pages, targeting service providers may store temporary cookies on your mobile end device that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. Targeting refers to processes that enable the display of target group-specific or individualized content on websites. These cookies contain a machine-generated alphanumeric identifier that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person or your end device’s IP address.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_fbp (HTTP) Wistia.com

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

3 months
_sp_id.2b40 (HTTP) Wistia.com

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

1 year
hubspotutk (HTTP) Wistia.com

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

13 months

You can prevent the use of marketing cookies by not selecting “Marketing” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

In order to share website content via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie must be installed on your end device. Once you have used this function, the responsibility for further data processing lies with the respective Third-party Provider. By clicking on the symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.

On the Website, we use the following third-party products for these purposes:

4.1 Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. Information on the services and privacy policy of Google Analytics at can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the use of cookies by Google Analytics by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4.2 Wistia-Videos provided by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

As soon as you play a Wistia video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Wistia generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Wistia and about Wistia’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://wistia.com/terms

Content from video platforms is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Wistia by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to Wistia.


4.3 Google Maps provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) shows our locations and makes it easier to find your way to us.

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google creates and analyzes user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google. Information about the services and privacy policy of Google and Google Maps can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Content from Google Maps is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent Google Maps from using cookies by not clicking on the “Load Map” button that appears on the maps. By clicking on the “Load Map” symbol or the “Always allow Google Maps” box, you consent to the setting of cookies and the transfer of personal data to Google Maps.

5. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the Website. To this end, we require your e-mail address and potentially further information for personalization purposes as well as your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail containing a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription with effect for the future at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter. Your data collected in connection with the mailing of the newsletter will then be deleted, unless you have granted explicit consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved the legal right to continue to use your data.

The mailing of our newsletters and the processing of the data of the newsletter recipients is carried out by contracted providers or their subcontractors, who are based in the EU and are obligated to comply with the GDPR.

 

6. Data protection

6.1 Data processing and data storage

Due to cookies, the IP data of the owner of the connection is stored when visiting the Website. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the Visitor's name and address may also be collected via input masks.

Visitors to the Website are informed of the collection of personal data on the respective pages. We use personal data for whose processing you have granted us consent (e.g. when subscribing to newsletters or ordering brochures) or that are necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact.

Personal data that we collect via the Website are only used in accordance with the purpose that results from the page in question and will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on the Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent unit within LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required (e.g. the mailing of newsletters or brochures by a provider).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge.

We recommend that particularly sensitive data, especially personal data and data relating to client relationships (account, custody account, transactions, etc.), be transmitted only via secure communication channels. Due to the risks involved, your entry or transmission of personal or business data within the scope of the Website or other digital services is done voluntarily and without any assurances. We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of the Website, digital services or their contents.

6.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising and the secure, user-friendly mailing of newsletters.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

6.3 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint: if you feel that your rights have been violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Office or another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state (e.g. in your place of residence or work or in the place where the GDPR was violated).

The contact details of the competent supervisory authority are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Great Britain

Phone: +44 303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk


6.4 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.


6.5 Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein

Phone: +423 235 11 22

E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

Städtle 38
Postfach 684
FL-9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein